Top Run Scorers in ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup 2023.

Top Run Scorers in ICC Men's Cricket World Cup 2023.

We are half way down of the tournament and here is the list of leading run scorers in ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup 2023 India.

RankPlayerTeamsRunsSRMatInnNOHSAvg30s50s100s6s
1Virat KohliIND35490552103*1180316
2Rohit SharmaIND3111335501316221117
3Mohammad RizwanPAK29496441131*982113
4Rachin RavindraNZ290100551123*721218
5Daryl MitchellNZ2681085411308911111
6Devon ConwayNZ249100551152*622014
7Quinton de KockSA233108440109580028
8S.SamarawickramaSL230103441108760113
9David WarnerAUS2281094401635710110
10Kusal MendisSL2181464401225401114
11Aiden MarkramSA205141440106511114
12Heinrich KlaasenSA198139440109491017
13Rassie van der DussenSA19895440108490112
14Abdullah ShafiquePAK197104330113650115
15Dawid MalanENG192106440140481015

In the ongoing ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup 2023, Virat Kohli, the formidable Indian batsman, has emerged as the top run-scorer, amassing a remarkable 354 runs in just 5 matches. Kohli’s exceptional performance includes a century and two half-centuries, highlighting his incredible consistency in the tournament. He boasts an impressive average of 88.50, coupled with a striking strike rate of 98.33.

Following closely behind, Rohit Sharma, also representing India, takes the second spot in the run-scoring charts with 311 runs from 5 matches. Rohit’s contribution is characterized by two centuries and a half-century, showcasing his ability to dominate the bowlers. His average stands at 77.75, and his explosive strike rate is an astonishing 110.28. Notably, Rohit has been the standout six-hitter of the competition, launching a whopping 17 sixes.

Meanwhile, Pakistan’s Mohammad Rizwan secures the third position with a total of 294 runs in 4 matches. Rizwan’s brilliance is highlighted by a century and two half-centuries, reflecting his ability to anchor the innings effectively. His remarkable average of 147.00 and a steady strike rate of 90.86 underline his exceptional form. It’s also worth noting that Rizwan achieved the highest individual score in the tournament with an unbeaten 131 against Sri Lanka.

In fourth place, New Zealand’s Rachin Ravindra has notched up 290 runs in 5 matches, which includes a century and a half-century. Ravindra’s consistent performances have earned him an impressive average of 72.50, and his strike rate of 92.36 demonstrates his ability to rotate the strike effectively.

Daryl Mitchell, also from New Zealand, secures the fifth spot among the leading run-scorers, accumulating 268 runs in just 4 matches. Mitchell’s performance features a century and a half-century, underlining his ability to score at a brisk pace. His batting average stands at 89.33, and his remarkable strike rate of 115.51 has been a key asset for his team. Additionally, Mitchell ranks third in terms of most sixes hit in the tournament, having cleared the ropes 11 times.

Completing the top 10 list of leading run-scorers are Devon Conway (New Zealand) with 249 runs, Quinton de Kock (South Africa) with 233 runs, Kusal Mendis (Sri Lanka) with 218 runs, David Warner (Australia) with 228 runs, and Dawid Malan (England) with 192 runs.

The 2023 ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup, now in its thirteenth edition, is being hosted by India from October 6 to November 19. The grand finale is scheduled to take place at the iconic Eden Gardens in Kolkata on November 19, 2023, promising an exciting conclusion to this prestigious cricketing event.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *